lot 155 – Chic Young “Blondie”

 450,00

matite e chine/pencil and ink
Chic Young

cm. 48×17

matita e china su cartoncino
pencil and ink on cardboard

striscia firmata
signed strip

COD: temp-2020-155 Categorie: ,

“BLONDIE”
DAILY STRIP 8-27
1945

Storica striscia sindacata datata 27 agosto 1945 della serie “Blondie”, realizzata dal suo creatore, Chic Young. Nota in Italia come “Blondie e Dagoberto”, la serie sindacata, il cui esordio negli USA risale al settembre del 1930, era incentrata sulla vita quotidiana dei Bumstead, una tradizionale famiglia americana. Young realizzò testi e disegni fino al 1973, l’anno della sua morte. E’ ritenuta una delle più importanti serie a strisce nella storia della cultura popolare americana e mondiale. Firmata.

Historic syndicated strip dated 27 August 1945 from the “Blondie” series, by its creator, Chic Young. The comic strip series, whose debut in the USA dates back to September 1930, was focused on the daily life of the Bumsteads, a traditional American family. Young wrote and drew the stories of the beautiful Blondie and her husband Dagwood until 1973, the year of his death. It is considered one of the most important comic strip series in the history of American and world pop culture. Signed.