lot 113 – Alex Raymond “International incident”

 2.600,00

matite e chine/pencil and ink
Alex Raymond

cm. 55.5×17

matita e china su cartoncino
pencil and ink on cardboard

striscia firmata
signed strip

COD: temp-2020-113 Categorie: ,

“INTERNATIONAL INCIDENT”
RIP KIRBY #24 – STRIP 8-21
KING FEATURES SYNDICATE – 1953

Striscia giornaliera datata 21 agosto 1953 della serie Rip Kirby, realizzata da Alex Raymond. Nonostante la sua scomparsa prematura all’età di 47 anni vittima di un incidente stradale, Alex Raymond ha segnato il mondo del fumetto in modo indelebile, creando capisaldi quali Flash Gordon, Jungle Jim, Secret Agent X-9 e, infine, il suo personaggio più autobiografico, Rip Kirby. Striscia firmata.

Daily strip dated 21 August 1953 from Rip Kirby, series created by Alex Raymond. Despite his premature death at the age of 47 due to an automobile accident, Alex Raymond has indelibly marked the world of comics, creating cornerstones such as Flash Gordon, Jungle Jim, Secret Agent X-9 and, finally, his most autobiographical character, Rip Kirby. Signed strip.