lot 078 – George Herriman “Baron Bean”

 5.800,00

matite e chine/pencil and ink
George Herriman

cm. 72×20

matita e china su cartoncino
pencil and ink on cardboard

striscia firmata. La striscia è stata piegata fra la seconda e la terza vignetta per facilitare la spedizione all’editore.
signed strip. The strip is folded between the second and the third panel to easily ship it to the editor.

COD: temp-2020-078 Categorie: ,

“BARON BEAN”
KING FEATURES SYNDICATE – 1916

Striscia di George Herriman da “Baron Bean”. L’opera, datata 1916, è una delle più vecchie strisce della serie mai apparse sul mercato degli originali. La striscia è stata piegata dallo stesso Herriman, fra la seconda e la terza vignetta, per essere spedita all’editore. George Herriman è uno dei pionieri del medium fumetto, creatore di “Krazy Kat”. La striscia è firmata.

Daily strip by George Herriman from “Baron Bean”. The art, dated 1916, is one of the oldest strips from the series that ever appeared on the original art market. The strip was folded by Herriman himself, between the second and the third panel, to be sent to the publisher. George Herriman is one of the pioneers of the comic medium, creator of “Krazy Kat”. Signed strip.