lot 031 – Guido Buzzelli “Never heard about men heaters?”

 250  238

matite, chine e colori/pencil, ink and color
Guido Buzzelli

cm. 21×39

matita, china e acquerello su carta
pencil, ink and watercolor on paper

illustrazione retrocolorata
illustration colored on the back

COD: temp-2020-031 Categorie: ,

“NEVER HEARD ABOUT MEN HEATERS?
ILLUSTRATION

Illustrazione originale retrocolorata di Guido Buzzelli per il mercato inglese. Ribattezzato in Francia “Il Michelangelo dei Mostri” per la sua incredibile capacità di rendere affascinanti creature orribili, lavora per i principali editori francesi. In Italia collabora con Linus, Il Messaggero, L’Espresso, L’Eternauta, Psyco, Corriere dei Ragazzi, Comic Art. Per Bonelli realizzerà “L’uomo del Bengala” e “Tex il Grande!”. Opera firmata.

Retro-colored illustration by Guido Buzzelli for the English market. Renamed in France “The Michelangelo of Monsters” for his incredible ability to make fascinating horrible creatures, works for the main French publishers. In Italy he collaborates with Linus, Il Messaggero, L’Espresso, L´Eternauta, Psyco, Corriere dei Ragazzi, Comic Art. For Bonelli he will illustrate “L’uomo del Bengala” and “Tex il Grande!”. Signed illustration.