lot 024 – Enrique Breccia “Bad seed”

 600,00

Enrique Breccia

cm. 18.5×27.5

tecnica mista su cartoncino

opera firmata
signed artwork

COD: temp-2020-024 Categorie: ,

“BAD SEED
SWAMP THING #1 – COVER
DC COMICS – 2004

Studio di prova di Enrique Breccia per la copertina di Swamp Thing #1 (2004). Enrique Breccia è uno dei maestri argentini del fumetto internazionale. A lui si devono capolavori quali Vida del Che (su testi di Oesterheld), la saga di Alvar Mayor (su testi di Trillo), El Suenero ed El Cazador del Tiempo (entrambi scritti da lui). Per il mercato statunitense ha illustrato un ciclo di successo della serie Vertigo Swamp Thing. Opera firmata.

Original study by Enrique Breccia for the cover of Swamp Thing #1 (2004). Enrique Breccia is one of the Argentine masters of international comics. He created masterpieces such as Vida del Che (written by Oesterheld), the saga of Alvar Mayor (script by Trillo), El Suenero, and El Cazador del Tiempo (both written by him). For the US market he illustrated a success run of the Vertigo series Swamp Thing. Signed work.